Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
[mynextexam.com]

Effective and Last Updated: Friday, 1 March 2019

This website is owned and operated by RabKaps Technologies Pvt Ltd. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors while they interact with the content, products and services on this site (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Scope and consent
Before you start educating yourself on our Site, a student education platform, it’s important you understand that by using our Services, you allow us to collect, use, disclose, and retain your personal information and other information but we will never read or listen to the content you are sharing privately. You can be sure that we will only use your information as described in this Policy.
By using the Service, you are also agreeing to our Terms of Use. Please make sure you read and agree with our Terms of Use if you want to use MyNextExam.

Information Collected:

We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails); and ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms.

Voluntary Registration Information


In order to fully access this Site, you must first complete the registration process, during which we will collect personal information about you. The information will include your name, address, email address and mobile number. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide such information to us on a voluntary basis. 
By registering with us, you consent to the use and method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy.

Voluntary Information for Services and Features 


We [also] collect personally identifiable information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, including: i) making purchases, ii) consenting to receive email or text messages about upcoming promotions or events, iii) consenting to receive email, iv) participating in our forum, iv) commenting on articles, using online tools and others. When you choose to use these additional features, we require you to provide your “Contact Information” in addition to other personal information that may be required to complete a transaction such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card, debit card  or other financial transactions methods like Paytm, PhonePe etc and their related information. Occasionally, we may also request information such as your shopping, reading or education related preferences and demographics which will help us better serve you and our others users in the future.

Cookies


A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. Mynextexam.com uses cookies to store visitor’s preferences and to record session information. We do not and will not use cookies to collect private information from any user that such user did not intentionally submit to us. 
You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.
Third-Party Cookies:
In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertisers may place or recognise a unique "cookie" on your browser.

How We Use Your Information:
Mynextexam.com only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.
Mynextexam.com will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of mynextexam.com unless required to do so by law. Further, mynextexam.com reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected.

Please note that personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more enjoyable, convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Sit

Mynextexam.com may use your personal information for target advertising toward you based on things such as region, gender, interests, goals, habits, etc.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyse data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our Web site usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.
We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control.

Mynextexam.com may disclose Contact Information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS SUCH AS A BULLETIN BOARD, CHAT ROOM OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREA OF THE SITE.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

To Summarise:


Information we collect

Contact information.

We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code,  country and ip address.
Payment and billing information. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a ticket. We NEVER collect your credit/debit card number or credit/debit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card/debit on our website. Credit/debit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner CC Avenue.

Information you post.

We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to mynextexam.com.

Demographic information.

We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, plans you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.
Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.
Message Lounge and Chat
On mynextexam.com platform we offer services for students to communicate with each other or ask a question in relevant student community forums. We do not read or listen to the content of your messages and we do not store those messages once they have been delivered to their destination (which on average takes less than one second).

Registration on our Site:
We collect the minimum information required to achieve the purposes set out in this Policy and you have the ability to limit such collection.

Registration and Account Information: 

When you use our various Services you voluntarily give us personal information (e.g., name, email, birth date, age, phone number and, when necessary, billing information) and you are visible to us. That means your name and photo (if you choose to provide them) will be visible to other mynextexam users.

A copy of the phone numbers and names of all your contacts (whether they are our members or not – but only name and phone number) will be collected and stored on our servers in order for us to be able to enable you and your contacts to connect.

If you sign in to your account through third-party social media sites like Facebook or Gmail, you agree to give us on-going access to your personal information on such sites.

While using the mynextexam Services, we will collect, and other users can see, your connection status, whether you have received and seen messages sent to you.

Information from Other Sources: 

The information we collect may be combined with information from outside records (e.g. demographic information and additional  contact information) that we have received in accordance with the law.

Additional Information: 

We collect additional information when you access our application through a certain device like mobile devices. We may also collect your WPS location data – you can choose whether to allow this by changing your geolocation tracking settings.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register on our Site. We also collect information if you post a comment on our message lounge or ask us a question through phone or email.
We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.
We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.


How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

Use of your personal information:
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and we use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

To summarise:

¥    We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to         contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional         purposes.
¥    We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest or register.
¥    We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customise your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.
¥    We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.
¥    We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.
¥    We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.
¥    We use information according your preferences. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising     relating to our products or services.
¥    We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or any promotion or offer.


We use information as otherwise permitted by law.


Third Party Advertising:
Advertisements appearing on this Site may be delivered to you by mynextexam.com or one of our Web advertising partners. Our Web advertising partners may set cookies. Doing this allows the advertising partners to recognise your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows an advertising partner to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. Mynextexam.com does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertising servers of ad partners. 
This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by mynextexam.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any of its advertisers.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences:

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services. You may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as edit and account.

To summarise:

¥    As a registered member, you can review and change personal information at any time by accessing your account in the settings.
¥    Please be sure to update your personal information promptly if it changes or becomes inaccurate.
¥    We may retain some information from closed accounts so that we can comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze, or     troubleshoot programs, enforce our Terms of Use, or take other actions permitted by law.
¥    Likewise, if your account or membership is terminated or suspended, we may             maintain some information to prevent you from re-registering

Email Choice/Opt-out :
If you no longer wish to receive updates or notifications may opt-out of receiving these communications by changing your “email notification” settings in your “account settings.”
Children's Privacy and Parental Controls:

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 13 or older, you are not authorised to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.
Disclaimer to Security:

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.


Contact Information:
If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at contactus@mynextexam.com

Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Mr. Rishi Kapoor
SCO 179 SECTOR 39 D CHANDIGARH 160036
Phone: +91-0172-5017600
Email: contactus@mynextexam.com

Updates to this policy:
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17.12.2018. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Notification of Changes:
Mynextexam.com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

Jurisdiction
If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Mynextexam.com
customercare@mynextexam.com


Sign Up/Login

Please provide your Mobile Number to Sign Up/Login on My Next Exam.


or Login Using